Terms Image

Privacy Policy

Logistimo India Private Limited (Logistimo) is a company registered under the Companies Act of 1956, having its registered office at No.36, Ground Floor, Crown Point, Lavelle Road, Bangalore, Karnataka – 560001, and provides certain services (Services). This Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal information and sensitive personal data or information of the users of the Services (Users) by Logistimo.

This Privacy Policy has been prepared under the provisions of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Data Protection Rules) promulgated thereunder, and sets out the practices and policies for the protection of personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) collected, received, possessed, stored, deal with or handled by Logistimo.

  1. APPLICABILITY

    The Privacy Policy applies to Logistimo in relation to the collection and processing of personal information and sensitive personal data or information of Users (together the User Information) for the purposes of availing or generally in connection with the Services. Specifically, this Privacy Policy governs the following:

    1. The collection and use of personal data and sensitive personal data or information from the Users during the course of providing the Services.
    2. The processing of personal information and sensitive personal data or information of the Users by Logistimo.
  2. EFFECTIVE DATE

    The Privacy Policy shall be effective from September 1, 2015.

  3. DEFINITIONS

    The following terms shall have the meanings set forth below:

    1. Personal Information

      Personal information shall mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

      For avoidance of doubt, examples of personal information include a person's name, address (including work addresses and work email addresses), date of birth, voice, opinions about people, national insurance number, driving license number etc.

    2. Sensitive Personal Data or Information

      Sensitive personal data or information shall mean personal information, which consists of information relating to any to the following of an individual:

      1. Passwords;
      2. Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
      3. Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
      4. Sexual orientation;
      5. Medical records and history; and
      6. Biometric information (information derived from technologies that measure or analyse human characteristics) such as voice patterns, facial patterns, fingerprints etc.
    3. Collection of Information

      Logistimo collects User Information for providing the Services. A comprehensive list of information that Logistimo collects from users at the time of registration can be accessed at http://www.logistimo.in Logistimo may also collect certain information automatically from Users, including browser information and the User’s IP address. Logistimo also collects information, messages and feedback provided by Users on the Website or conveyed by the Users through the telephone, as well as information contained in e-mails or letters sent to Logistimo.

      1. Personal Information

        Logistimo collects, stores and discloses personal information collected from Users, such as the full name, telephone number, e-mail address, street address, current location, browser information and IP address, in order to provide the Services to a User

      2. Sensitive Personal Information

        Logistimo will not collect sensitive personal data or information from a User unless the collection of such sensitive personal data or information is considered necessary for the purpose for which it is being collected. Every User shall have read and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy and will be deemed to have given consent to Logistimo to collect his/her Sensitive Personal Information.

        The User from whom sensitive personal data or information is collected will be made aware of the following:

        1. The fact that his/her sensitive personal data or information is being collected;
        2. The purpose for which the sensitive personal data or information is being collected; and
        3. The intended recipients of the sensitive personal data or information.

        The Users shall have the option of not disclosing their sensitive personal data or information to Logistimo.

  4. ACCESS TO USER INFORMATION

    The Users shall have the right, upon request, to access and review the User Information held by Logistimo. Upon discovering that the User Information provided is inaccurate or deficient in any manner, the Users shall have the right to request suitable changes or amendments to such data, which may be provided by Logistimo as feasible.

    Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, Logistimo shall be entitled to refuse access to User Information in certain cases; for instance, where providing access such information may infringe the privacy of another individual.

  5. RETENTION OF USER INFORMATION

    The User Information collected by Logistimo shall not be retained for longer than is required for the purpose for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

  6. USE OF USER INFORMATION

    User Information shall be used only for the purposes relating to providing or improving the Services.

  7. DISCLOSURE OF USER INFORMATION

    Logistimo shall not publish or disclose User Information unless it is required for the provision or performance of the Services, or as mandated by law.

    When a User places a request for the Services, Logistimo will share the User’s personal information including sensitive personal information with those parties who are required for providing the Services.

    Logistimo requires all third parties with whom it shares any sensitive personal information to implement the same level of data protection that Logistimo has adopted, as provided for under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Privacy Rules).

    Logistimo may disclose any User Information if it ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction or to any government agency if required by law.

  8. TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

    As mandated by the IT Act and the Data Protection Rules, Logistimo shall not transfer the sensitive personal data or information of the Users to any third party without the prior consent (in the manner specified in Clause 8 above) of the Users, unless such transfer is necessary for performance of a contract between Logistimo (or any entity on its behalf) and the User.

    The sensitive personal data or information shall be transferred only to a third party that ensures the same level of data protection that is mandated under the IT Act and the Data Protection Rules.

  9. PRIVACY OFFICER

    Logistimo has appointed a Privacy Officer in relation to its compliance of this Privacy Policy. The following shall be reported/directed to the Privacy Officer:

    1. Requests for access to their sensitive personal data or information;
    2. Any grievances in relation to their sensitive personal data or information;
    3. Any security breach in relation to their sensitive personal data or information;

    The contact details of the Privacy Officer shall be available at legal@logistimo.com